was successfully added to your cart.

What is Common Base Oil Essential Oil

essential oil for skin cancer

You can take care of your skin even in the dry winter and fall seasons, just by optimally take advantage of essential oil. However, do you actually know essential oil? And have a knowledge of its application? Here I will make a brief introduction about it.

What is base oil?
Most of the essential oil can not be directly used on skin and only they have been diluted in base oil, it can be widely applied. Base oil is extracted from flower, nut or seed, and it good for medical treatment. And the essential oil for aromatherapy is achieved via cold pressing and extraction while the edible oil is acquired by high temperature processing. Cold pressing procure ensures the preservation of the vitamin, mineral, and fatty acid.

What kind of oils can not be used as base oil?
Mineral oils distracted from fossil oil is not suitable for used as base oil, such as lanolin oil. Mineral oils does not own nutrition, and not good for skin absorption.

Common base oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Ingredient: vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, E, protein, fatty acid
Feature: light yellow, soft smell, refreshing and not oily
Brief introduction: neutral oil. Achieved via pressing the apricot. As reported, it is effective for treating sensitive and acne skin. It can be matched with any essential oils, meanwhile, it is edible, and beneficial for cell renew. Thus, it is the most widely used base oil.

Apricot kernel oil
Ingredient: Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, C, GLA
Feature: light yellow, sweet and nutritive
Brief introduction: suit for relieving yellow facial skin, or decrustation. Benefit for weak body and patient.

Wheat germ oil
Ingredient: protein, vitamin A, D, E, B1, B2, B6, pantothenic acid, nicotinic acid, Calcium, phosphorus, iron, zinc and magnesium…
Feature: yellow brown, distracted from wheat seed
Brief introduction: with abundant of vitamin E, anti-oxidation and enhance the circulation. It is good for prevent high pressure blood, heart disease, and cancer arteriosclerosis.

Jojoba oil
Ingredient: mineral, vitamin, protein, mytidyic acid
Feature: yellow. Non-smell, and very moisture. Jojoba is a desert plant so its oil with high stability and can be stored for a long time
Brief introduction: it molecule construction is similar with human’s fat, and it suits for oily skin, rheumatism, arthritis. And it is also good for hair care.

Grapeseed oil
Ingredient: vitamin B1, B3, B5, C, F, chlorophyll Trace minerals, essential fatty acids, fructose, glucose, minerals, potassium, phosphorus, calcium and magnesium, and grape polyphenols
Feature: light yellow or light green, non-smell
Brief introduction: it is abundant of linoleic acid and oligo proanthocyanidin. And it is anti-oxidant, collagen-protective and prevent edema. So it is good for facial massage, especially for oily and acne skin.

About Aickar.com
Aickar also develops pure essential oil, if you guys need, welcome to Aickar.com wholesale essential oil and essential oil diffuser. Free sample and professional service are waiting for you!
Pls don’t hesitate to contact us at:
E-mail: sales@aickar.com
website: http://www.aickar.com/